ISHOPTECH PTY LTD (“ISHOPTECH”) is committed to complying with applicable privacy laws (including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)), which set clear standards relating to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of any personal information we obtain as part of our business operations. 

ISHOPTECH recognises the importance of privacy. Our respect for our customers' and other individuals' right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled by us in accordance with applicable privacy laws. 

This Privacy Policy sets out: 

  • Our general policies relating to management of personal information;
  • The type of personal information we collect and the purposes for collection, how we use and disclose this information, and how we store this information; and
  • How you can obtain access to and correct any personal information we hold about you. 

If you have further questions relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at sales@ishoptech.com.au or 2/23 Foster Street, Surry Hills, NSW, 2010, or by telephone on 1300 290 352. 

What personal information do we collect? 

ISHOPTECH collects personal information from customers, employees, contractors, agents, and other individuals. We collect this information when it is necessary for business purposes. 

So that we can provide services to you, we may ask you for personal information such as: 

  • Your name;
  • Address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Email address;
  • Payment information;
  • Transaction information;
  • Account information (including but not limited to username and password);
  • Verification of Identity documents (including but not limited to driver’s licence, identification card, bank card, and bank statements); or
  • any other personal information you submit to us. 

The personal information we collect may be provided on forms filled out by individuals (including when you register on ISHOPTECH’s website and when you agree to purchase products from us), when you visit ISHOPTECH’s website, in face-to-face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations, or from third parties. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact. We will collect personal information about you only from you where it is reasonable and practical to do so, or as required by law. 

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with any products and services that depend on the collection of this information (particularly where our collection of this information is required by law).

In appropriate cases, we may collect personal information about you from third parties, such as your employer. 

If you (or your employer) create a commercial account, we may collect information about you from third parties (for example, from your employer, service providers, agents, advisers and brokers). 

We may use cookie technology on our websites to provide information and services to website visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify you, although they do identify your browser. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies are useful to determine overall traffic patterns through our websites. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services on our websites.  Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites on the internet and may also use cookies to serve ads to you based on your prior visits to our website. Such cookies are useful to ensure you are shown advertisements which are relevant to you. If you only wish to opt out of targeted advertising, you may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Employee records are generally not subject to the Privacy Act and, therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the handling of information about employees by ISHOPTECH. For information about our practices relating to employee information, please contact us directly. 

How is personal information used and disclosed? 

The personal information we collect is confidential. Our purpose in collecting information about you is to provide you with a better website experience, to provide products or services to you and to operate our business. 

Some examples of when we may need to collect, use, and disclose this information are in relation to property or supplier enquiries, for email newsletter registration, for providing customers with products and services, and for customer complaint handling. 

ISHOPTECH may use your personal information to advise you of new products and services or special offers or promotions. ISHOPTECH’s agents or contractors from time to time may also use your personal information to provide information to you about products and services that they may offer from time to time.  If at any time you do not wish to receive such information from us, or our agents, you can opt out of receiving such information when registering on ISHOPTECH’s website, or you may remove your name from our list by calling us on 1300 290 352 and asking to be removed from our mailing list. Alternatively, if we have sent you this information by email, you can use the unsubscribe link at the end of the email. In either case, please allow five (5) business days for this request to be processed. 

In the course of our business, we use a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and business operations. This means that individuals and organisations outside of ISHOPTECH may sometimes have access to personal information held by ISHOPTECH and may use this on behalf of ISHOPTECH. We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purpose. 

We may also share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for our own research or promotional purposes. Under no circumstances will we or any of our related entities sell your details to marketing agencies without your consent. 

ISHOPTECH does not routinely disclose personal information to any third parties. ISHOPTECH will not use or disclose any personal information about you without your consent unless: 

  • required or authorised by law;
  • it is permitted by this Privacy Policy;
  • we believe this is necessary to provide you with the products or services you have requested;
  • it is necessary to implement our Terms and Conditions of Sale;
  • it is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of an ISHOPTECH employee, another customer, or any member of the public or ISHOPTECH; or
  • some or all of the assets and operations of the business are or may be transferred to another party by way of sale of some or all of ISHOPTECH’s 

How do we store personal information? 

ISHOPTECH will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information we hold about you and keep this information accurate and up to date. Your personal information may be stored in hard copy or electronically (including on secure servers in controlled facilities). ISHOPTECH has security processes in place to protect personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information and how it is collected and stored. We require our employees, agents, contractors, and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. 

Access to and correction of your personal information 

ISHOPTECH may be contacted at sales@ishoptech.com.au or 2/23 Foster Street, Surry Hills, NSW, 2010, or by telephone on 1300 290 352. 

Upon your request, we will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in limited circumstances in which it is permitted by law for us to withhold this information). If you require access to your personal information, please contact us. We will require proof of identity before we provide you with access to your personal information. We will usually be able to respond to your request within fourteen (14) days. 

ISHOPTECH will take reasonable steps to correct any information which is found not to be accurate, complete, or up to date. If you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete, or out-of-date, please contact us and we will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons. 

Problems, future changes, and more information 

If ISHOPTECH becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at sales@ishoptech.com.au or 2/23 Foster Street, Surry Hills, NSW, 2010, or by telephone on 1300 290 352.  We will consider and respond to all questions and complaints, and will respond within a reasonable time in writing. 

As our business continues to evolve, our policies will be reviewed from time-to-time and may be revised. ISHOPTECH reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its websites. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change. 

More information about privacy law is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/